Privacy policy

Privacy policy: Girls in STEM Toolkit

Last updated 1 August 2019

The GiST website is funded by the Australian Government Department of Industry, Innovation and Science and managed by Education Services Australia Limited (ESA).

ESA is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This privacy policy explains how ESA collects and uses your personal information and your rights and options in relation to such collection and use.

ESA safeguards your privacy by complying with its obligations in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and its international obligations. The Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act regulate how organisations such as ESA may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct such information. Information on Australian privacy law can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

In this privacy policy, you or your refers to the individual reading this privacy policy or those people whose personal information ESA collects, uses and discloses in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy specifically covers ESA’s handling of personal information collected for the purpose of delivering the Girls in STEM Toolkit (GiST) website. ESA’s general privacy policy can be found here.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as:

'information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.'

Handling of personal information

Collection

In general ESA collects personal information about you directly from you or from your authorised representative. There are various ways in which ESA collects personal information from you or your authorised representatives such as when you:

  • make an enquiry or contact ESA; or

  • subscribe on the GiST website to receive the newsletter.

Sometimes ESA collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect ESA to collect your personal information in this way.

The personal information that ESA collects may include your email address if you choose to sign up for the GiST newsletter. Generally, personal data collected by ESA is stored in Australia, and not disclosed, accessed or transferred to overseas recipients. However, in respect of newsletters, ESA uses Campaign Monitor to distribute newsletters. If you subscribe to newsletters your email address will be stored in the United States in Campaign Monitor’s database. Please refer to Campaign Monitor's privacy notice for further details on how it handles personal information. In respect of webinars ESA uses GoToWebinar to provide webinars. If you sign up for a webinar, then your first name, last name, email and postcode may be stored in Australia or overseas in GoToWebinar’s database. Please refer to GoToWebinar’s privacy policy for further details on how it operates.

Log Information (browsing)

When you visit the GiST website, the ESA server makes a record of your visit and logs information such as your client IP address, the time and date of your visit to the website, the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed, previous sites visited, browser type and language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies

The GiST website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help ESA analyse how users use the GiST website. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the GiST website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States.

Google Inc. uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the GiST website, compiling reports on website activity for ESA and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the GiST website. When using the GiST website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of disclosure of your personal information

Personal information will:

  • only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided; and

  • not be disclosed to a third party without your consent unless otherwise authorised or required by law or to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person.

Where ESA receives unsolicited personal information (information that it did not request), ESA will satisfy itself that it is authorised to collect this personal information.  If it is not authorised to collect such personal information, ESA will either destroy the document containing the personal information or de-identify it.  If ESA is authorised to collect such personal information, ESA's obligations with respect to the personal information are the same as if ESA had collected the information itself.

Use of disclosure for a secondary purpose

If ESA holds personal information that was collected for a particular purpose (primary purpose), ESA will not use or disclose it for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless:

  • you consent to that secondary use or disclosure;

  • you would reasonably expect that ESA would use or disclose this information for the secondary purpose;

  • it is required or authorised by Australian law;

  • a permitted general situation exists (eg to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety); or

  • it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Accessing, correcting and deleting personal information and opting out

ESA endeavours to ensure that the personal information that it holds is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

If you want to:

  • know what, if any, personal information ESA holds about you;

  • correct any personal information ESA may hold about you;

  • opt out of receiving communications from ESA.

you may do any of these things by contacting ESA via the Helpdesk link on the Key Contacts page on the GiST website or using the ESA contact information below.

If you request access to your personal information or ask ESA to correct or update information about you, ESA may need to verify your identity. In some circumstances, there may be a valid reason for ESA to deny your request to access or correct your information. If ESA does this, it will notify you of the reason for doing so.

When personal information is no longer required, ESA takes reasonable steps to de-identify, securely destroy or delete such personal information.

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

Where it is not impractical or unlawful, you may interact with ESA without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. However, if you do so, ESA may not be able to provide you with the most relevant information and ESA will not be able to report to the jurisdictions that you have commenced or completed a professional learning module.

Security of personal information

ESA takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls that comply with relevant industry standards and guidelines.

If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or telephone ESA using the contact information provided below.

Please note that if you use a link to a non-ESA web page, a different privacy policy will apply.

Transferring personal information overseas

Personal information collected by ESA is stored in Australia and, unless stated, is not stored overseas; disclosed; accessed or transferred to overseas recipients.

Contact information for ESA

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about ESA’s privacy policy or practices, please contact ESA by:

  • Telephone:

    (within Australia) (03) 9207 9600

    (outside Australia) +61 3 9207 9600

  • Post: Post Office Box 177, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia 3053; or

  • Email: info@thegist.edu.au

ESA will do its best to address and resolve any issues you raise.  If you are not satisfied with ESA’s response you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy policy

ESA may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology or changes to ESA’s operation and practices.  Therefore, ESA recommends that you regularly check this privacy policy.  You may obtain a paper copy of this privacy policy by contacting ESA via the contact details provided above.

Top